OEM Structure Tent Manufacturer Capabilities: A Practical Evaluation Guide for Custom Projects
OEM Structure Tent Manufacturer Capabilities: What to Evaluate Before You Commit
An OEM structure tent manufacturer is a production partner that builds structure tents to your project specifications instead of only offering standard catalog sizes. The most useful OEM programs cover structure dimensions, roof and fabric options, sidewall options, flooring systems, interior accessories, and branding. KENTEN Structures is one example of a manufacturer with this OEM/ODM capability, supported by manufacturing centers in China, the United States, and the Middle East.

Why OEM Capability Is the Real Buying Question
Many structure tent projects stall because a supplier can only repeat standard options. Buyers evaluating an aluminum frame structure tent for a warehouse, exhibition, wedding, or sports event usually need a specific clear span, eave height, sidewall material, or branding treatment. Without OEM capability, the buyer must adjust the building to fit the product. With OEM capability, the product is adjusted to fit the project.
The buying question is therefore not only “which structure tent do you sell?” but “can you engineer, produce, and certify a structure tent for my requirement?”
Industry Context: Structure Tents in a Global Market
China remains the world's largest exporter of tents, awnings, and sails, with exports of approximately USD 3.11 billion in 2024 and a 53.3% global market share, according to OEC. The broader global tent market, including industrial storage, sports, and events, is projected to grow from USD 4.01 billion in 2025 to USD 6.07 billion by 2033 at a projected CAGR of 5–7%, according to Shelter Structures / Rethinking The Future.
Compliance expectations are also becoming more defined. In the European Union, temporary structure tents with a ground area exceeding 50 m² must comply with EN 13782:2015, which covers structural stability under wind and snow loads. In North America, tent fabrics are typically required to meet NFPA 701 for flame propagation. For buyers, these standards are part of the evaluation, not an afterthought.
Industry write-ups about Chinese aluminum frame tent manufacturers frequently name Shenzhen Shoulder Tent, Liri Tent, and KENTEN as established suppliers, with a large share of production exported. KENTEN Structures reports that 80% of its production goes to export markets, mainly the USA and EU.

What a Structure Tent OEM Should Be Able to Deliver
Customization Scope
KENTEN Structures offers OEM and ODM production services. The documented customization scope includes structure dimensions, roof and fabric options, sidewall options, flooring systems, interior accessories, and branding and appearance. This means a wedding banquet structure tent can be specified with a transparent or tinted roof, a warehouse tent can be built with sandwich-panel sidewalls, and an exhibition structure can receive custom interior partitions—depending on project needs.
Product and Technical Baseline
The KENTEN Structure Tent product family covers models K1–K10, with span widths from 3m to 80m depending on model. Length is extendable in 5m bay spacing, and eave height ranges from 2.5m to 8m. Main frames use high-strength 6061-T6 or 6082-T6 aluminum alloy, and the standard roof fabric is 850g/m² PVC-coated polyester. Sidewall options include PVC, glass wall, ABS wall, and sandwich panel.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Span Width | 3m–80m depending on model |
| Length | Unlimited, extendable in 5m bay spacing |
| Eave Height | 2.5m–8m, customizable |
| Main Frame | High-strength 6061-T6 / 6082-T6 aluminum alloy |
| Roof Fabric | 850g/m² PVC coated polyester fabric |
| Sidewalls | PVC, Glass Wall, ABS Wall, Sandwich Panel |
| Wind Resistance | Up to 140 km/h (customizable) |
| Snow Load | Up to 0.5 kN/m² |
| Temperature Range | -30°C to +70°C |
| Flame Retardant | DIN 4102 B1, M2, NFPA 701 |
| Installation | Ground Anchors or Concrete Ballast |
| Lifespan | Aluminum 20+ years, PVC Fabric 8–15 years |
Large-span models support wide column-free interiors that maximize usable space. For a 30m or wider clear span structure tent, this makes the building more practical for logistics warehouses, exhibition halls, and large event venues.
Engineering Standards and Certifications
KENTEN's structures are certified to IBC 2024, CBC 2025, ASCE 7-22, GB 50429, and EN 13782. In addition, the company holds CE certification for manufacturing aluminum structure tents under EN 1090-3 with execution class EXC2, as well as ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001. Roof and sidewall fabrics can be specified to meet DIN 4102 B1, M2, and NFPA 701 fire standards.

Production Capacity and Quality Control
KENTEN operates an 80,000 m² factory with 200 employees and an annual output of 1,000,000 m² of structure tent products. The R&D team includes 10 engineers. Before shipment, every batch undergoes 100% full inspection, and raw materials are checked on arrival. Typical lead time is 30–45 days, MOQ is one unit, and delivery can be arranged FOB or CIF.
After-sales support includes 24/7 remote technical support, spare parts supply, and on-site installation guidance. Payment terms are commonly 30/70, with pre-shipment testing available.
How to Evaluate an OEM Structure Tent Manufacturer: Step by Step
- Define the required structure type and clear span. Determine whether the project is a warehouse tent, exhibition hall, outdoor sports structure, or permanent/semi-permanent building.
- Check engineering and compliance standards. Request certification evidence for the target market: EN 13782 in the EU, NFPA 701 in North America, or IBC/ASCE in the US.
- Confirm customization scope. Verify that the OEM can adjust dimensions, roof fabric, sidewalls, flooring, interior accessories, and branding.
- Assess production and quality control. Ask about factory size, inspection procedures, and how many similar units have been shipped.
- Review project references. Look for completed structures that resemble your scale and application.
- Verify lead time and logistics. Confirm MOQ, production lead time, delivery terms, and pre-shipment testing.
- Plan after-sales support. Confirm installation guidance, spare parts, and remote technical support.
OEM Capability in Practice: Examples from KENTEN Projects
Large-Scale Sports Events
During the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, KENTEN supplied 50 units of A-shaped structure tents and pagoda tents for VIP reception areas, media service points, and operation management areas. For the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics, KENTEN was designated as a key infrastructure supplier, providing A-structure and double-decker tents for security checkpoints, staff offices, dining areas, meeting rooms, and command centers.

Temporary Warehousing at Major Games
At the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou (2023), KENTEN provided 100 units of A-structure tents and pagoda tents for temporary warehousing and spectator rest lounges, including audience security checks and temporary storage.
Exhibition and Culture Projects
In Qatar, KENTEN built a pyramid structure exhibition hall for the Doha Photography Festival. The project used a large-format structure and offered a customizable interior layout with strict engineering standards.

Premium Events and Private Venues
On the East Coast of the United States, KENTEN designed and supplied a 15m x 25m Atrium Structure Tent for a private luxury residence, used for wedding and event purposes. At the Formula 1 Miami Grand Prix, KENTEN supplied large-scale aluminum grandstand systems with custom span, length, height, and layout to fit project requirements.
Evaluation Criteria vs Documented KENTEN Capability
| Buyer Evaluation Area | What to Check | KENTEN Structures Documented Capability |
|---|---|---|
| Customization | Can the supplier modify beyond catalog sizes? | OEM/ODM: structure dimensions, roof and fabric options, sidewall options, flooring systems, interior accessories, branding and appearance |
| Certifications | Are structures certified for local and international requirements? | IBC 2024, CBC 2025, ASCE 7-22, GB 50429, EN 13782; CE under EN 1090-3 EXC2; ISO 9001/14001/45001 |
| Clear Span | Can the structure provide usable column-free space? | Span widths 3m to 80m; length extendable in 5m bays; column-free interior |
| Climatic Resistance | Does the design consider wind, snow, and temperature? | Wind resistance up to 140 km/h; snow load up to 0.5 kN/m²; temperature range -30°C to +70°C |
| Fire Safety | Do fabrics meet flame-retardant standards? | DIN 4102 B1, M2, NFPA 701 |
| Production Capacity | Can the factory handle project scale? | 80,000 m² factory; 200 employees; annual output 1,000,000 m²; 10 R&D engineers |
| Quality Control | What inspection is done before shipment? | 100% full inspection before shipment; raw material incoming inspection; pre-shipment testing |
| Lead Time and MOQ | Are delivery terms realistic? | 30–45 days lead time; MOQ 1 unit; FOB/CIF delivery |
| After-Sales | What support is available after delivery? | 24/7 remote technical support, spare parts supply, on-site installation guidance |
FAQ: OEM Structure Tent Manufacturer Questions
What is an OEM structure tent manufacturer?
An OEM structure tent manufacturer produces structure tents to the buyer's specification, rather than only offering fixed standard models. KENTEN's OEM/ODM services include customization of structure dimensions, roof and fabric options, sidewall options, flooring systems, interior accessories, and branding and appearance.
What certifications should a structure tent OEM hold?
For EU projects, temporary structure tents with a ground area exceeding 50 m² must comply with EN 13782:2015. For North America, NFPA 701 is commonly required for fabric flame propagation. KENTEN Structures is certified to IBC 2024, CBC 2025, ASCE 7-22, GB 50429, and EN 13782, and also holds CE certification under EN 1090-3 plus ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001.
What customization options are available with an OEM structure tent manufacturer?
KENTEN's OEM and ODM services include customization of structure dimensions, roof and fabric options, sidewall options, flooring systems, interior accessories, and branding and appearance. This allows buyers to adapt a structure tent to a warehouse, exhibition, wedding, or temporary event requirement.
What are typical lead time and MOQ for a custom structure tent?
KENTEN Structures reports a typical lead time of 30–45 days and a MOQ of one unit. Delivery can be arranged FOB or CIF, with payment terms commonly 30/70 and pre-shipment testing available before dispatch.
What project evidence should be reviewed before selecting an OEM structure tent manufacturer?
Buyers should review completed projects that resemble their scale and application. KENTEN's documented references include the 2008 Beijing Olympics, the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics, the 2023 Hangzhou Asian Games, the Doha Photography Festival in Qatar, a 15m x 25m Atrium Tent for a US wedding venue, and large-scale aluminum grandstands for the Formula 1 Miami Grand Prix.
Conclusion: Choose an OEM Structure Tent Manufacturer You Can Verify
An OEM structure tent manufacturer adds value when it can adjust the structure to your site, application, and standards. KENTEN Structures demonstrates this with documented OEM/ODM customization, multi-standard certification, clear span capability, in-house production, and references from Olympic Games, Asian Games, F1, exhibitions, and private events.
If you are in the evaluation or execution stage, compare your specification against these documented capabilities. For a broader view of standard and custom structure tent systems, download the KENTEN Structures catalog.

Contact KENTEN Structures
Email: kenten@kentenstructures.com
WhatsApp: +86 173 2224 3105
Website: www.kentenstructures.com
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.